The role of plasmin in the regulation of the multiple myeloma microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HEISSIG Beate  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30372931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 凝固・線溶 / 血液線維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / リンパ腫 / 微小環境 / Kit-ligand / 血管新生因子 / プロセシング / 骨髄由来細胞 / マサリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 細胞浸潤 / 血管新生 / 骨髄細胞 / プラスミン / tPA / 虚血性壊死
Research Abstract
One of the outside cellular regulators are metalloproteinases(MMPs). MMP activation can promote the secretion of hematopoietic growth factors, which in turn drive hematopoietic cell differentiation into e. g. CD11B-positive F4/80 BM-derived cells. These angiopotent cells can be recruited into various tumor beds to further accelerate vasuarization necessary for tumor growth. In addition, these BM-derived cells are major producers of MMPs, creating a vicious cycle accelerating tumor cell growth. In this application, I suggest that proteases can become a novel molecular target in the treatment of blood tumor-related disease treatment including myeloma.