Combined Anti-Leukemia Therapy Targeting Constitutively Activated Tyrosine Kinases and Checkpoint Activation Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Osamu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10209710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 白血病 / 分子標的療法 / BCR/ABL / imatinib / Flt3-ITD / sorafenib / Jak2-V617F / etoposide / Chkl / HSP90 / p53 / nutlin-3 / Mdm2阻害薬 / chk1 / BCR / ABL
Research Abstract
Constitutively activated aberrant tyrosine kinases play important roles in development and evolution of hematopoietic malignancies and are also implicated in acquisition of therapy resistance. We found that the chemotherapy resistance of hematopoietic cells transformed by BCR/ABL, Flt3-ITD, or Jak2-V617F could be conquered by combining specific tyrosine kinase inhibitors against these aberrant kinases with DNA-damaging chemotherapeutic agents and elucidated the underlying molecular mechanisms.