Molecular mechanism of autophagy in follicular lymphoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  福井大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80252005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBcl-2 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / オートファジー / LC-II / ABT-737 / Beclin-1
Research Abstract
We investigated the cell death mechanism of Bcl-2 over expressing human leukemia and lymphoma cells. We found that etoposide treatment increased Beclin-1 expression, the conversion of the soluble form of microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain 3(LC3) to the autophagic vesicle-associated form LC3-II and the occurence of lysosomes/autophagosomes in Bcl-2 over expressing cells. The autophagy inhibitor chloroquine enhanced the cytotoxicity of etoposide in Bcl-2 over expressing lymphoma cells. These data indicate that autophagy may play an important role as protective response after etoposide treatment.