Hypoxia attenuates growth of MPN cells through suppression of SHP-2 expression and subsequent inhibition of JAK2V617F activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KIRITO Keita  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90306150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Norio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50186798)
SAKOE Kumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10398505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / JAK2V617F / SHP-2 / 低酸素環境 / JAK2変異 / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄増殖性疾患 / 低酸素 / JAK2 / HIF-1
Research Abstract
We found that hypoxia suppressed activity of JAK2V617F and induced growth arrest in JAK2V617F-positive MPN cells. SHP-2 plays important roles in these process. Interestingly, several studies have reported that SHP-2 is required for the activation of JAK2 by cytokines. In addition, recent studies have revealed that the activity of SHP-2 is increased in platelets from MPN patients. In conclusion, hypoxic environment may modulate fate of JAK2-positive MPN cells through suppression of SHP-2 levels and subsequent suppression of JAK2V617F activity.