Increase of the target inhibition effects on FLT3 based on the glycosylation and cellular localization status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIYOI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFLT3 / チロシンキナーゼ / 糖鎖修飾 / 阻害剤 / 細胞内局在 / 併用療法 / 白血病
Research Abstract
We identified that the inhibition of glycosylation machinery reduced the cell surface expression of wild type FLT3 and induced cell death through the inhibition of activated STATs in wild type FLT3-expressing cells, but not in mutant FLT3-expressing cells. We demonstrated that the glycosylation is essential for auto-phosphorylation via FL-stimulation in wild type FLT3, and that mutant FLT3 is auto-phosphorylated within the cytoplasm before the glycosylation resulting in the cell proliferation via STATs phosphorylations.