Roles ofRacregulatorsinpathogenesisofleukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2010-2011)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Akira  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 輸血管理室, 医長 (80378025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBUCHI Kozo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液内科学 / 細胞接着 / Rho family / 急性白血病 / GAP / Rac / RhoH / GEF / Rho / 抗接着治療
Research Abstract
Rho GTPases have been widely studied because they are critical regulators of cellularsignaling mediated by G-protein-coupled receptors, tyrosine kinase receptors and integrins. RhoH, a member of the Rho family, is specifically expressed in the hematopoietic cells, including bone marrow progenitor, differentiated myeloid andlymphoid cells. RhoH antagonizes Rac, however, the molecules that inactivate Racdownstream of RhoH have not been identified. Here we perform GTP-RhoH affinity column chromatography. Using triple quadrupole liquid chromatography tandemmass spectrometer, 83 different proteins associated with active RhoH were identified. They include Rho GTPase activating proteins(RhoGAP), serine/threonine kinases, phosphatidylinositol kinases, and others. Among them, focused on T-cell activationRhoGTPaseactivatingprotein(TAGAP), whichisspecweifically expressed inthe hematopoietic cells. TAGAP binds to RhoH through its GAP domain. Expression of both full length and GAP domain of TAGAP effectively deactivates Rac, whereas GAP domain deleted TAGAP did not. These results suggest that RhoH negatively regulates Rac through TAGAP.