Analysis of a role for BCR-ABL1 in the leukemogenesis using the experimental system that reflects the characteristics of human leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Naoyuki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20185812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / BCR-ABL1遺伝子 / リンパ球分化 / ヒト骨髄由来ストローマ細胞 / 転写因子 / リンパ球抗原受容体 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / Ikaros遺伝子 / 白血病発症 / ヒトCD34陽性細胞 / サイトカイン / 組織環境 / レトロウイルスベクター / 共培養
Research Abstract
We devised a unique culture system in which the developments of B cells and T cells as well as myeloid cells from human hematopoietic stem cells can be simultaneously evaluated. BCR-ABL1-transfected human CD34^+ cells showed the highly proliferative potential with different differentiation capacity from that of chronic myelogenous leukemia-derived cells. Monocytes in the peripheral blood proved to be immediate precursors of hepatic stellate cells of hematopoietic stem cell origin. It turned out that in acute type adult T cell leukemia/lymphoma, multiple subclones of common clone origin are present in the lymph nodes and a selected subclone exits into the peripheral blood.