Energy metabolism in the growth and differentiation of hematopoietic stem/ progentor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EZOE Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師(常勤) (90379173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
MATSUMURA Itaru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294083)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
MIZUKI Masao  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨髄微小環境 / 増殖 / 分化 / Sirt1 / グルコース濃度 / Niche / 未分化性
Research Abstract
Recently, it is reported that undifferentiated state of hematopoietic stem cells is regulated by their environmental factors, such as oxygen concentration. In hematopoietic stem/ progenitor cells, the environmental glucose concentration and the intracellular energy metabolism are involved in the maintenance of stemness and the regulation of proliferation.