Establishment of new classification in myeloid neoplasms for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hironori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (10314775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yuka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (50379848)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄球系造血器腫瘍 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 遺伝子変異 / 転写因子 / RUNX1遺伝子変異 / GATA2遺伝子変異 / BMI1 / ヒト造血幹細胞 / 急性前骨髄球性白血病 / AML1/RUNX1遺伝子 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / CEBPA遺伝子 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / AML1 / RUNX1遺伝子
Research Abstract
We analyzed gene abnormalities that may play a central role for the pathogenesis in myelodysplastic syndromes(MDS) and acute myeloid leukemias. Gene mutations of hematopoietic transcriptional factors RUNX1, CEBPA and GATA2 have been detected. Moreover, we clarified that the mutants had a potential to develop MDS by using human hematopoietic stem cells and mouse bone marrow transplantation model. Therefore, we proposed that the mutations of RUNX1, CEBPA and GATA2 are the master gene mutations for the pathogenesis of MDS.