Establishment of hematological malignancy mouse model optimized with in vivo imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Seiji  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (50282455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高度免疫不全マウス / マウスモデル / 生体イメージング / 血液悪性腫瘍 / NF-κB / 造血幹細胞 / 造血器腫瘍 / 癌 / 動物モデル / 蛍光色素 / 免疫不全マウス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the establishment of the novel hairless severe immunodeficient mice optimized for in vivo bio-imaging and murine model of human hematological malignancies. We proved that Diethyldithiocarbamate and berberine had anti-tumor effects via suppression of NF-kappaB pathway using model mice. We established Balb/c Nude Rag-2/Jak3 double deficient mice that is suitable for in vivo imaging.