Transcriptional Dysregulation in Abnormal Hematopoiesis and Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tsukasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30291587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKURA Chohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10285257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 白血病 / 転写因子 / AML1 / RUNX / 造血制御 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 蛋白間相互作用 / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Transcription factor, AML1/Runx1, plays a pivotal role in hematopoietic development, and its dysfunction is closely related to leukemogenesis. In this study, the influence of leukemia-associated genomic alterations and post-translational modifications of this molecule were evaluated by use of biochemical analysis and experiments using mouse embryonic stem cells. In contrast to most cases of the leukemia-associated mutations that resulted in functional disruption, some mutants for modification residues of this molecule retained its biological activity. Mutant mouse lines for those mutations were currently being generated, and will be analyzed. A search for interacting molecules of AML1 was also performed as a supporting approach.