The missing link between proliferation and oxidative stress regulation in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2010-2011)
Sendai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Naoko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40271895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takahumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70508308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / 造血幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 転写制御 / 細胞周期 / 癌化 / 活性酸素 / 細胞の老化
Research Abstract
Long-term dormancy in proliferation and strong defense response against oxidative stresses, prevent the senescence and tumorigenesis of hematopoietic stem cells. Here, we show that GATA2, a transcription factor essential for the life-long maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells, directly activates the transcription of several genes regulating cell proliferation, as well as genes regulating oxidative status. Furthermore, mice deficient in transcription factor Nrf2, which inclusively regulates oxidative stress response genes, show the different kinetics of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells from wild type mice. These results indicate that cell proliferation and defense against oxidative stresses have shared regulatory components in hematopoietic stem cells.