A whole genomic analysis of acute myeloid leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / Blast Bank / ゲノムリシークエンス / 染色体構造異常 / miRNA / 体細胞変異 / アレイCGH
Research Abstract
Leukemias are clonal disorders of hematopoietic stem cells or immature progenitors. However, a simple comparison of the bone marrow(BM) mononuclear cells(MNCs) among heterogeneous acute myeloid leukemia(AML) patients is likely to reveal a large number of changes in the genome that reflect differences either in the percentage of blasts within BM, or in the differentiation ability of the blasts. To minimize such population-shift effects, we have set up a large-scale cell bank(the Blast Bank) for the storage of hematopoietic stem cell(HSC)-like fractions purified from individuals with a wide range of leukemic disorders. To identify oncogenes in leukemias, and to clarify a molecular signature that was directly linked to the prognosis of leukemic patients, we performed a large-scale genomic analysis of the Blast Bank specimens.