The examination of the extracellular environment of NM23 and the molecule target therapy in malignant lymphoma
Project/Area Number |
21591218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSU Nozomi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256697)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 癌 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We examined whether nm23-H1 is a prognostic factor of DLBCL in the rituximab-era. The subjects were DLBCL patients who underwent chemotherapy and in whom markers could be analyzed. Among DLBCL patients who underwent chemotherapy, BCL2-positivity, MUM1-positivity, non-GCB, and nm23-H1-positivity were associated with significantly shorter overall survival and progression-free survival. We demonstrated that among patients with DLBCL who underwent chemotherapy, patients with nm23-H1 expression had a significantly poorer prognosis than patients without nm23-H1 expression. These results suggest an important role for nm23-H1 in malignant progression and a potential therapeutic target for DLBCL.