Development of novel molecular-targeting therapy for multiple myeloma against its progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Masahiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 分子標的療法 / 前駆細胞 / アポトーシス / マウスモデル / NF-κB阻害剤
Research Abstract
Multiple myeloma is a refractory hematological malignancy to cure, and it will be desired new therapeutic approaches. Based on the recent progress of the stem cell biology, it has been considered to develop the new therapy against the myeloma stem/progenitor cells(MSPC) to cure the patients. In the present project, I developed new NF-kB inhibitor, TM233, from natural compound 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate(ACA), which has more potent NF-kB inhibition activity than that of ACA and induces apoptosis of myeloma cells. In addition, TM233 induced apoptosis of proteasome inhibitor bortezomib-resistant myeloma cells ; therefore TM233 will expected to be future clinical application. Gold compound, auranofin, also induced apoptosis of myeloma cells via inhibition of JAK/STAT and NF-kB signaling pathways. It has been cleared that clonogenic MSPC is existed in CD138-negative plasma cell fraction in vitro and in vivo. Further studies will be needed to investigate the effect of TM233, auranofin and other natural compounds on MSPC.