Analysis of the mechanism of L-asparaginase to suppress the highly expressed eIF4E in NK-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Koichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50281358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00587793)
FUJIMURA Tsutomu  順天堂大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70245778)
TAKAGI Masatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10406267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsL-asparaginase / NK細胞リンパ腫 / eIF4E / グルタミン / TCAサイクル / NK細胞腫瘍 / alpha-ケトグルタル酸 / アポトーシス / 癌細胞代謝 / 炭素骨格分子 / 翻訳開始因子群 / MYC
Research Abstract
We have shown two new mechanism of L-asparaginase(L-ASP), which is efficient even for chemotherapy-resistant NK-cell lymphoma. First, L-ASP decreased expression levels of various translation initiation factors including eIF4E, which in turn suppressed the translation of MYC, BCL-2 and eIF4E itself with tumor promoting and apoptosis inhibiting activities. Second, L-ASP depleted glutamine, induced TCA cycle depletion and insufficiency, and finally caused apoptosis. The result showed glutamine addiction of various lymphoid malignancies including acute lymphoblastic leukemia and the central role of TCA cycle in the suppression of apoptosis.