Tyrosine kinase inhibitor induce CML migration to stromal microenvironment through Lyn/CXCR4 interactions in lipid rafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TABE Yoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Linhua  順天堂大学, 医学部, ポスドクフェロー (90531955)
IWABUCHI Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10184897)
TOMIKAWA Naoki (ICHIKAWA Naoki)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80468587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / イマチニブ / CXCR4 / Lyn / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 脂質ラフト / LYN / 骨髄微小環境
Research Abstract
p210Bcr-Abl tyrosine kinase inhibits CXCR4-mediated migration of chronic myeloid leukemia(CML) cells to bone marrow stroma. In turn, exposure of CML cells to a tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI) enhances migration of CML cells toward stromal cell layers and promotes nonpharmacological resistance to imatinib. Src-related kinase Lyn is known to interact with CXCL12/CXCR4 signaling and is directly activated by p210Bcr-Abl. TKI treatment under co-culture with mesenchymal stromal cells induced CXCR4 localization in the lipid raft fraction, which further co-localized with active phosphorylated form of Lyn(LynTyr396) in CML cells. Lyn inhibition or cholesterol depletion abrogated imatinib-induced migration. These findings demonstrate the critical role of lipid rafts in imatinib-induced CML migration and lodging within the bone marrow microenvironment through the compartmental changes of the multivalent CXCR4 and Lyn complex.