| Project/Area Number |
21591225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Keiko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10139652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | マルトリンパ腫 / アポトーシス / プロテオミクス / NF-κB / マイクロアレイ法 / NF-kB |
| Research Abstract |
Four recurrent chromosomal translocations, t(11 ; 18)(q21 ; q21), t(1 ; 14)(p22 ; q32), t(14 ; 18)(q32 ; q21), and t(3 ; 14)(p14.1 ; q32) have been implicated in the pathogenesis of mucosa associated lymphoid tissue(MALT) lymphoma. We have identified an API2-MALT1 chimeric oncoprotein in the t(11 ; 18)(q21 ; q21) translocation. The API2-MALT1 can bypass this usual BCL10/MALT1 cellular signaling pathway linked to NF-κB activation, thereby inducing antigen receptor-independent proliferation of lymphocytes. Moreover, API2-MALT1-induced NF-κB activation may contribute to anti-apoptotic effect through NF-κB-mediated upregulation of apoptotic inhibitor genes. In fact, we recently demonstrated that API2-MALT1 can induce transactivation of the API2 gene through NF-κB activation, thus highlighting a novel positive feedback-loop mechanism of self-activation by up-regulating its own expression in t(11 ; 18) MALT lymphomas. We also demonstrated that API2-MALT1 possesses anti-apoptotic effect, in part, through its direct interaction with apoptotic regulators. We therefore hypothesize that anti-apoptotic effect by API2-MALT1 may be mediated by in one way its interaction with apoptotic regulators as well as by in another way its self-activation resulting in unremitting NF-κB activation. Finally, further studies can be expected to stimulate research into the development of therapeutic drugs