Development of the biomarker for th e clinical diagnosis of Diamond-Blackfan Anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Isao  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 部長 (90348780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性赤芽球癆 / バイオマーカー / リボソームタンパク質 / アレル欠失 / DBA遺伝子 / 先天性赤芽球癆(DBA) / リボソームタンパク / 検出システム / 遺伝子コピー数
Research Abstract
Some of Diamond-Blackfan anemia(DBA) patients possess mutations in genes coding for ribosomal proteins(RPs). To identify new mutations, we investigated large deletions in the Ribosomal Protein genes. We developed an easy method based on quantitative-PCR in which the threshold cycle correlates to gene copy number. Using this approach, we were able to diagnose 7 of 27 Japanese patients possessing mutations that were not detected by sequencing. All patients with a large deletion had a growth retardation phenotype. Our study data suggest that large deletions in RP genes comprise a sizable fraction of DBA patients in Japan. In addition, our novel approach may become a useful tool for screening gene copy numbers of known DBA genes and biomarker of severe phenotype.