In vivo Regulation of the Cell Fates Utilizing a Novel Inducible System of Protein Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30361330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAUCHI Yasuo  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60286359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / レトロウイルスベクター / レンチウイルスベクター / 発現調節 / 細胞老化
Research Abstract
As planned, I constructed the inducible retroviral system that could allow rapid and dose-related regulation of expression of the target protein. It, however, turned out that the degradation-domain(DD)/Shield-1 system did have an intrinsic defect in itself, which was compatible with significant expression leak. I thus decided to change gears to the combined use of DD/Shield-1 and tetracycline-inducible system, the latter of which was originally developed by Dr. Bujard. I utilized so-called "All-in-One LV", the lentiviral system that was generated by my colleague to allow containing all the required elements for the system to work within a single cassette. Among the combination tested, I finally figured out that the system comprised of Tet-ON and DD/Shield-1 was the best performer so that it allowed the lowest leak and prompt expression upon dual stimulation. Although the overall progress remain behind the schedule due to the change of plans, I believe that the system is now ready to be tested in vivo, once the inducible target gene is introduced within this newly developed dual-regulation lentiviral vector.