Functional differences between malignant niche on the process of leukemia/lymphoma progression and hematopoietic stem cell niche on the process of cord blood graft engraftment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60226834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Koichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10360116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Nobukazu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10334278)
OOI Jun  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20302606)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / 臍帯血移植 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ(MMP)造血ニッチ / 血液凝固系 / 線維素溶解系 / プラスミン阻害剤 / 血液線維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / プラスミン / ニッチ細胞 / Kit-ligand / VEGF / プロセシング / 細胞動員 / GVHD / 炎症性サイトカイン / 繊維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタプロテアーゼ(MMP) / MMP阻害剤 / 同種移植 / 骨髄移植 / 末梢血幹細胞移植 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Malignant niche plays a key role for leukemia/lymphoma progression. The main fibrinolytic enzyme, Plasmin(Plm), can activate matrix metalloproteinases and promotes ectodomain shedding of hematopoietic growth factors and mobilization of monomyelocytic lineage cell which can supply angiogenic factors into tumor tissue. This study suggested a new role of protease, like MMP or Plm, in the pathogenesis of leukemia/lymphoma and possibilities of these proteases as new targets of novel molecular therapy.