Establishment of optimal hematopoietic stem cell transplantation donor selection based on analysis of immune-related gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Akiyoshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80324078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 免疫関連遺伝子 / 移植片対宿主病 / IL-17 / CXCL10 / Granzyme B / 同種造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
When the impact of immune-related gene polymorphisms was examined in patients and their donors of unrelated hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, genetic variations in the NKG2D, Granzyme B, CXCL10, NLRP3, FCGR3A, IL-17, and PTPN22 genes were associated with transplant outcomes. Experimental investigation revealed that the gene polymorphisms of NKG2D, IL-17 and CXCL10 play functionally important roles in the regulation of their production. These findings suggest that determination of such gene polymorphisms prior to transplantation offer clinical benefits in patients undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation