Generation of bone marrow failure model mice by autoantibodies inducing cytokine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70401932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70217660)
KONDO Yukio  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10322116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / ポリクローナル抗体 / モエシン / 自己抗体 / 骨髄不全 / ハイブリドーマ
Research Abstract
Moesin KO mice grew normally. However, the body weight of moesin KO mice was lower than that of WT mice. Complete blood counts of moesin KO mice revealed leukocytopenia and macrocytic anemia ; platelet counts were comparable. Moesin KO mouse spleens were heavier than those of WT mice and follicle formation in spleens of moesin KO mice were obscure with increased CD3^+lymphocytes and reduced CD19^+lymphocytes as compared with WT mice. BM of moesin KO mice was normocellular and characterized by increased CD3^+lymphocytes and reduced CD19^+lymphocytes as seen in spleens of moesin KO mice. The number of lineage negative, Sca-1^+, and c-Kit^+(LSK) mouse HSCs in moesin KO BM tended to be lower than that of WT mice. Moesin KO spleen/BM cells capable of producing anti-moesin antibodies were infused into BM of WT B6 male mice. Transplanted mice showed leukocytopenia and increase of TNFαand IFNγin plasma compared to WT B6 male mice transplanted with WT spleen/BM cells, but anemia and thrombocytopenia were not observed.