Establishment of outcome registry system for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ritsuro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講座准教授 (20280810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUTA Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講座講師 (50432274)
KODERA Yoshihisa  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30126859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / 造血細胞移植 / アジア / 登録 / 国際協力 / 白血病 / リンパ腫 / 医療水準
Research Abstract
The numbers of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(HSCT) among Asia-Pacific countries were inspected. In these 3 years the total number of transplant/year increased from 9414 to 11078 in the 15 participating countries. The sum of HSCT reached 106, 495. By making the least minimal dataset(LMD) form, the Asian HSCT outcome registry was established. In 2011, a total of 5561 HSCT data were collected. Continuous workup to improve this database is required.