Biological and functional analysis of SFRP1, a novel regulator on early process of lymphopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液免疫学 / リンパ球前駆細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / Wntシグナル / sFRP / SFRP1 / SFRP5
Research Abstract
We reported that early lymphopoiesis is suspended during pregnant period and high-estrogen condition. By means of intensive analyses on the influence of estrogen on the hematopoietic microenvironment, we have found that soluble Frizzled-related protein 1(SFRP1) acts as a mediator of estrogen action. In the present study, we have constructed transgenic mouse models of SFRP1 or other SFRP-related molecules to evaluate their biological significance in vivo. We have observed severe leukocytopenia, particularly decrease of B-lymphocytes, in SFRP over-expressing mice.