Analysis of positive or negative regulatory mechanism for thrombus formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Kennji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
KASHIWAGI Hirokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (10432535)
SHIRAGA Masamichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (40397683)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsαIIbβ3 / P2Y12 / 巨核系細胞株 / GPVI / トロンボキサンA2 / αIIbss3 / inside-out signaling / トロンボキサンA2受容体 / ADP / 遺伝子異常 / αアクチニン / CMK細胞 / 自己抗体 / P2Y_<12> / α_<IIb>β_3
Research Abstract
Platelet function is regulated in the balance of positive and negative regulators. In this study, we have characterized ADP receptor P2Y12, collagen receptor GPVI, and thromboxane A2 receptor as positive regulators in patients with abnormality of these receptors. Of interest is that P2Y12-mediated signaling plays a critical role in the sustained. IIb. 3 activation. Inversely, we demonstrayed that.-actinin plays as a negative regulator and negatively regulate. IIb. 3 activation.