Synthetic Retinoid Am80 Ameliorates Chronic Graft-Versus-Host Disease by Downregulating Th1 and Th17
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60403474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 光音  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10240805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIMOTO Mitsune  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10240805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / 慢性GVHD / レチノイド
Research Abstract
Chronic GVHD(cGVHD) is a main cause of late death and morbidity after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation, but its pathogenesis remains unclear. We investigated the roles of Th subsets in cGVHD with the use of a well-defined mouse model of cGVHD. In this model, development of cGVHD was associated with up-regulated Th1, Th2, and Th17 responses. Th1 and Th2 responses were up-regulated early after BM transplantation, followed by a subsequent up-regulation of Th17 cells. Infusion of IFN-γ(-/-) or IL-17(-/-) T cells attenuated cGVHD in the skin and salivary glands. Am80, a potent synthetic retinoid, regulated both Th1 and Th17 responses as well as TGF-βexpression in the skin, resulting in an attenuation of cutaneous cGVHD. These results suggest that Th1 and Th17 contribute to the development of cGVHD and that targeting Th1 and Th17 may therefore represent a promising therapeutic strategy for preventing and treating cGVHD.