Attempts to answer the crucial qeustion if the anti-tumor cellular immune system can eradicate leukemia stem cells-an analysis using humanized mouse system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20398291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞傷害性Tリンパ球(CTL) / がん抗原特異的T細胞受容体(TCR)遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変Tリンパ球 / 白血病性幹細胞 / 細胞免疫療法 / 同種造血幹細胞移植術 / T細胞受容体(TCR)遺伝子 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / T細胞受容体遺伝子(TCR)遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 養子免疫療法 / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
Aiming at cure of leukemia, we are developing a novel cellular immunotherapy using genetically modified T lymphocytes to express leukemia antigen specific T-cell receptor(TCR) which can recognize leukemia stem cells(LSCs). In this study, we have demonstrated the clinical feasibility of two therapeutic options targeting Wilms' tumor gene product 1(WT1) and Aurora kinase A(AURKA), and the usefulness of a novel TCR gene expression vector(siTCR vector) which simultaneously encodes silencers for endogenous TCRs. Currently, this on-going study using a xenografted NOG mouse model are accumulating positive lines of evidence that adoptively transferred LSC-specific CTLs can prohibit leukemia progression in vivo.