Mechanisms for the attenuated GVHD by blocking IL-21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Katsutoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10286453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液免疫学 / IL-21 / GVHD / 制御性T細胞 / サイトカイン / 移植後合併症 / Th1 / Th2
Research Abstract
We have shown that splenocytes from IL-21R-deficient mice ameliorates GVHD as compared to that from wild-type mice and that a decoy receptor for IL-21 attenuates GVHD. This time, we aimed to investigate the mechanisms for the attenuated GVHD by blocking IL-21.We found that the production of cytokines was impaired in effector T cells and an increase of Treg cells in spleen. A depletion of Treg cells by anti-CD25 antibody did not change the attenuation of GVHD by blocking IL-21, suggesting that the cause of attenuation of GVHD could be the loss of functional effector cells rather than the increase of Treg cells.