Improvement of neutralizing antibody assay against AAV vectors and application to hemophilia gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20311938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / ウイルス / バイオテクノロジー / 免疫学 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Significant improvement in neutralizing antibody assay against AAV vectors was achieved. In the cases of AAV8 and 9, the cells were successfully transduced at 1000 genome copies per cell, which is ten times lower than that reported earlier. Moreover, all of the 9 monkeys screened by this method showed transgene expression after IV injection of AAV8 vectors, suggesting the utility of this assay.