Establishment of safety of HLA-haploidentical stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyasu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80194447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Hiroya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70416254)
IKEGAME Kazuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20372609)
FUJIOKA Tatsuya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70403045)
YOSHIHARA Satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90461037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / HLA不適合移植 / 移植片対宿主病
Research Abstract
A prospective, multiinstitutional study for HLA-haploidentical reduced-intensity stem cell transplantation was performed, and all recipients achieved donor type engraftment in the phase I study. To treat steroid-resistant graft-versus-host disease(GVHD), we developed a novel therapy, "graft-versus-GVHD", in which patients with severe GVHD underwent re-transplantation using a graft from second donor. Furthermore, we established a murine model of MHC-haploidentical transplantation, in which recipients did not develop severe GVHD when receiving lower intensity of conditioning treatment. We found that host regulatory T cells were involved in the regulation of GVHD.