Elucidation of immune regulation mechanisms by NF-kB for development of lymphocytes and macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DOI Takahiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生体情報統合技術開発チーム, サブチームリーダー (60227684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISE Setsuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生体情報統合技術開発チーム, 開発研究員 (00269052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNF-kB / RelA / c-Rel / Hematopoiesis / Lym / phocytes / Macrophages Maturation / Apoptosis / Lymphocyte / Macrophage / Maturation arrest / Apopotsis / 造血機構 / リンパ球 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that RelA and c-Rel were essential for regulation of cell-autonomous differentiation factors in hematopoiesis, because stem cells of lymphocytes and macrophages lacking RelA and c-Rel do not develop even in normal hematopoietic environment. And it was demonstrated that RelA and c-Rel functioned coordinately, because mice deficient of both of them showed pancytopenia, although mice lacking each of them did not. The main role of RelA and c-Rel in development of lymphocytes and macrophages cells from apoptosis. And beyond imagination, it was also demonstrated that RelA and c-Rel played the critical roles on development, not of lymphocytes and macrophages but also of megakaryocytes and erythrocytes.