Induction of hematopoietic stem cells from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
YUO Akira  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・疾患制御研究部, 部長 (90221663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAEKI Kumiko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・疾患制御研究部, 室長 (80322717)
NISHIO Miwako  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・疾患制御研究部, 研究員 (30623318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 発生・分化 / ヒト万能細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
We tried to induce hematopoietic cells from human pluripotent stem cells(ES cells and iPS cells) using non-feeder culture system. Our differentiation methods consist of two steps with initial sphere formation followed by secondary adherent culture. We succeeded in efficient production of neutrophils by low cell density culture, serum-free culture for hematopoietic induction, multilineage hematopoiesis with concomitant erythroid induction, production of virus-free safe human iPS cells, and hematopoietic induction from human iPS cells derived from hematopoietic progenitor cells.