Analysis of the susceptible genes of antiphospholipid syndrome and systemic lupus erythematosus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (50399929)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一塩基多型 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群
Research Abstract
To explore the genetic background of antiphospholipid syndrome and systemic lupus erythematosus, the analysis of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) was performed after the establishment of database of APS and SLE in Japanese population. TNFAIP3 SNP was associated with SLE in Japanese population. In addition, various lupus susuceptible genes were found by multicenter genome wide association study.