Development of therapeutic strategies for RA targeting TNF-α-inducible RNA receptors in cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Tadaatsu  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90232602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO You  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10312498)
ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80292142)
YOSHIDA Hidemi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40201008)
MATSUMIYA Tomoho  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30344592)
SATOH Kei  弘前大学, 事務局, 学長 (20125438)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ / ループス腎炎 / RIG-I / MDA5 / 細胞質RNA受容体 / 慢性炎症 / TLR3 / IFN-β / DEC2 / poly IC / ISG20 / Th1 / RIG-1 / microRNA / IFN-γ / TNF-α / CCL5 / microRNA-155 / inflammation
Research Abstract
Retinoic acid-inducible gene-I (RIG-I) and melanoma differentiation-associated gene 5 (MDA5) are TNF-α-inducible RNA receptors in cytoplasm. The expression of RIG-I and MDA5 are induced by viral infection, and are increased in chronic inflammatory diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and lupus nephritis which can be triggered or worsened by viral infections. Knockdown of RIG-I and/or MDA5 resulted in the induction of inflammatory cytokines,and RIG-I and MDA5 can be molecules which can be new therapeutic targets.