Molecular mechanism and regulation in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Takayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠原病学 / シェーグレン症候群 / T細胞 / 自己抗体 / T細胞エピトープ / アナログペプチド / M3R / 自己免疫性唾液腺炎 / 抗原特異的制御 / IFN-γ / IL-17 / ムスカリン作働性アセチルコリン受容体(M3R) / 抗M3R抗体 / M3Rペプチド / M3R誘導唾液腺炎モデルマウス / 抗原特異的治療
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is one of autoimmune diseases. The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism in the pathogenesis of SS and establish the new therapeutic strategy against target molecule. In this research, we focused on Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor 3 (M3R), because this receptor is a functional molecule to produce saliva from salivary glands. Our results are followings. 1) There were anti-M3R autoantibodies and M3R reactive T cells in about 50% of patients with SS. 2) The B cell epitopes were on N region, the first, the second, and the third extra-cellular domains of M3R molecules. 3) Antibodies against the second extracellular domain of M3R were the pathogenic autoantibody to suppress the saliva production. 4) We established M3R immunized sialadenitis (MIS) mouse model using M3RKO mouse and Rag-1KO mouse. 5) IFN-γand/or IL-17 producing M3R reactive T cells were necessary to generate MIS. 6) The dominant T cell epitope of M3R was the first extracellular domain to induce MIS. Now we are selecting APL of T cell epitope and near future try to control MIS and SS via antigen-specific therapeutic strategy.