Pathogenic role of newly identified regulatory molecule in autoimmune arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Isao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30343081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 関節リウマチ / TNFa / TIARP / シトルリン化蛋白 / GPI / 自己抗体 / ACPA / glucose-6-phosphate isomerase / TNFα / STEAP4
Research Abstract
1)TIARP-/-mice developed spontaneous arthritis, had high serum levels of IL-6, increased CD11b+ cell count in the spleen, and showed enhanced TNF-induced IL-6 expression in macrophages. Sustained degradation of IkBa with dysregulated apoptosis was also noted in TIARP-/-macrophages, and they showed increased IL-6-induced STAT3 phosphorylation. These findings suggested that TIARP is a negative regulator in arthritis by suppressing IL-6 production, its signaling and TNFa-induced NF-kB signaling result in enhanced apoptosis in macrophages. 2)Nine cyclic citrullinated GPI peptides (CCG-1-9) were constructed. Samples were obtained from patients with RA (n=208), healthy subjects (n=174) and other autoimmune diseases (n=202). Anti-CCG-2, 4, 7 Abs were detected in about 30.0% patients with RA, and these Abs were very specific of RA (specificity 99%). Anti-CCG-2, 4, 7 Abs were correlated with anti-CCP, CEP-1 and the presence of HLA-DRB1 SE allele. Treatment with TNF antagonists significantly reduced the levels of anti-CCG-2, 7, suggesting possible diagnostic and activity marker of RA.