Investigation of mechanisms by which BTLA inhibit autoimmunity and development of potential therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Norihiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20375653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
HIROSE Kohichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90400887)
HANAOKA Hideki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80361426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBTLA / 副刺激分子 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容 / 樹状細胞 / MRL/lprマウス / ノックアウトマウス / 自然免疫 / NKT細胞
Research Abstract
Recently, we have identified B and T lymphocyte attenuator (BTLA) as a novel inhibitory coreceptor expressed on lymphocytes. In this study, we found that the lack of BTLA exaggerates the systemic autoimmunity in lupus-prone MRL-lpr/lpr mice. In addition, we found that BTLA is also expressed on dendritic cells and serves inhibitory functions in dendritic cells. These results demonstrate that BTLA plays a protective role in autoimmune diseases and also suggest potential therapeutic applications of BTLA.