Development of a new stem cell transplantation regimen in the treatment of refractory autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70304772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI TAKAHIKO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90219212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 自己免疫疾患 / CD34陽性細胞 / 免疫再構築 / 純化 / 造血幹細胞 / 移植 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 強皮症 / 制御性T細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
The objective was to determine the best regimen of autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(auto-HSCT) for refractory autoimmune diseases. CD34+ selected auto-HSCT was more effective on skin sclerosis and more strongly associated with viral infection than unmanipulated auto-HSCT in patients with systemic sclerosis(SSc). The gene expression profile of lymphocytes more normalized in SSc patients who received CD34+ selected auto-HSCT than those who received unmanipulated auto-HSCT. In conclusion, CD34+ selected auto-HSCT should be applied in the treatment of refractory autoimmune diseases.