Mechanism of systemic lupus erythematosus accompanied with the aberrant TCR zeta mRNA 3'UTR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUZAKA Kensei  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00245490)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTCR zeta / SLE / knockout mouse / 3'UTR / 全身性エリテマトーデス / TCR / シンデカン / EXTL2 / ノックアウトマウス / TCRζ鎖 / 3' UTR / RNA結合タンパク
Research Abstract
To consider whether 3'UTR CS1 region prescribing stability of T-cell receptor zeta chain (TCR zeta) mRNA is associated with TCR zeta chain expression control, We made arm which is lack of CS1 and built a targeting vector. We introduced this targeting vector into an embryonic stem cell successively and made a recombinant embryonic stem cell. Furthermore, we injected it by the injection method and performed the manufacturing of chimera mouse. We crossbred this chimera mouse and wild-type mouse, and an F1 mouse was obtained. However, we tried the mating with the Cre mouse, but did not work well to remove pgk-neo cassette sandwiched in loxP incorporated in the genome of the F1 mouse.