Analysis of monocytes involved in joint destruction and joint repair in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SETA Noriyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40338372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANA Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245479)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords末梢血単球 / 関節リウマチ / 多分化能 / リウマチ学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Circulating CD14^+monocytes in rheumatoid arthritis(RA) patients had been already activated, but the number of circulating CD14^+CXCR4^<high> monocytes(Mos) possibly involved in joint repair in RA decreased compared with that in healthy donors. Moreover, the number of circulating CD14^+CXCR4high Mo in RA patients with high disease activity was lower than that in RA patients with low disease activity. On the other hand, CD14^+CD15^+Mos possibly involved in joint destruction abundantly existed in both iliac bone marrow and peripheral blood of RA patients, although CD14^+CD15^+Mos also existed in peripheral blood of healthy donors. These results indicated that the balance of the number of CD14^+CXCR4^<high> Mo and CD14^+CD15^+Mo is important for development of RA.