Association of linkage between autoantigens and, ubiquitin. proteasome system in autoantibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Yoshinari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80154772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsautoantigen / proteasome / ubiquitin / autoantibody / autoanitibody / ubiqutin / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
We studied immune response to components of proteasome using sera from patients with various connective tissue diseases by immunoblotting. Then, we found that there is a linkage of autoimmune response among components of proteasome and their binding proteins. In addition, We found that circulating proteasome detected by sandwich type ELISA is significantly associated with autoimmune response to proteasome and its binding proteins. These results suggested that the circulating ubiquitin-proteasome complex binding with autoantigens in association with its biologic function is playing an important role to induce autoimmune response to its binding antigens.