Immunological disorder via Toll like receptors expressed by sex chromosome in systemic lupus erythematosus
Project/Area Number |
21591272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Toll / 様受容体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / Toll様受容体 / BXSBマウス / Yaa遺伝子 / Fc_Yレセプター / B細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Yaa(Y-linked autoimmune acceleration) mutation, which develop autoimmune diseases in lupus-prone BXSB mice turned out to be a translocation of X chromosomal telomeric region containing tlr7 gene onto Y chromosome. Meanwhile, Fc_YRIIB is known as a negative regulator of B cell activation. We introduced the Yaa mutation to the Fc_YRIIB knockout mice which develop rheumatoid arthritis. The Fc_YRIIB-/-. Yaa mice develop lupus like nephritis and we confirm the TLR7 duplication affect the specificity of disease phenotype in autoimmune background.