Investigation of the mechanism of cardiovascular damage in a rat model of arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshitaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50346441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70449891)
YADA Toyotaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Katsuhiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / アジュバント関節炎 / 関節炎モデル / アンジオテンシン / 内皮機能 / 活性酸素 / 炎症 / 血管障害 / 心肥大 / うっ血性心不全 / 酸化ストレス / NAD(P)H oxidase / サイトカイン / IL-6 / TNFα / 血圧
Research Abstract
The risks of cardiovascular disease and death are higher among patients with rheumatoid arthritis(RA) than the general population. Previous studies identified the presence of endothelial dysfunction in RA patients and rat adjuvant-induced arthritis. This study demonstrated that locally activated renin-angiotensin system(RAS) is involved in the increased vascular oxidative stress and endothelial dysfunction in the arthritis model. Our findings provide a scientific rationale for a trial of RAS inhibitors to reduce cardiovascular mortality in patients with RA.