Development of novel medication strategy and drug efficacy on monocyte lineage cells of a JAK3 inhibitor in rheumatoid arthritis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kunihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20425317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / 骨代謝 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / Jak3 / Jak阻害剤 / 共刺激分子 / 単球系細胞 / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the effect of a Jak3-inhibitor CP690, 550(CP) on rheumatoid arthritis patients, we have focused on monocyte lineage cells, a progenitor for osteoclasts essential for bone resorption and dendritic cells(DCs) that functions as a start point of immune reaction. Differentiation of osteoclasts and DCs were not affected by the addition of CP. Bone resorption of osteoclasts was not affected by CP as well. Although, expression of co-stimulatory molecules on DCs were suppressed and co-culture of lymphocytes resulted in suppressed lymphocyte proliferation and IFN-g production.