Analysis on the mechanism of action of biologic agents using mouse models of autoimmune disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Minoru  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤推進研究部, 主任研究員 (00379190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠原病学 / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトカイン / 生物学的製剤 / モデルマウス / 難病モデル動物 / 生物単的製剤
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate the mechanism of action of biologic agents by using mouse models of autoimmune diseases. The analysis of the inflammatory bowel disease model revealed that both anti-TNF antibody and anti-IL-6 receptor antibody can restrain expansion of colitogenic helper T cells, thereby exhibiting potent inhibitory effect on colitis. Anti-IL-6R antibody also could regulate the balance between Th17 cells and Treg cells. In contrast, another agent TNFR-Fc exhibited no suppressive effect on colitis. This study thus characterized the difference in the mechanism between biologic agents. Further studies on the new agent(abatacept) and on the new mouse model of microscopic polyangiitis are currently in progress.