Analysis of collagen-induced arthritis and bacterial colitis using Cas-L null mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (00396871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインテグリン / シトロバクター / 病原性大腸菌 / コラーゲン関節炎 / Nedd9 / HEF-1 / 接着分子 / コラーゲン誘発関節炎 / 感染性大腸炎 / Cas / 関節リウマチ / 骨粗鬆症 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Crk-associated substrate lymphocyte type(Cas-L) is an integrin signaling adaptor protein composed of multiple domains serving as a substrate for a variety of tyrosine kinases. Cas-L functions in diverse biological processes such as cell attachment, migration and invasion, apoptosis, and cell cycle progression. To elucidate the function of Cas-L in autoimmune diseases and host defence, we employed Cas-L knockout mice. It was shown that these mice relatively resistant to collagen-induced arthritis, on the other hands, they were susceptible to Citrobacter rodentium infection of colon.