The research of aspirin induced asthma associated with prostaglandin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOYA Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90444158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90361906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気管支喘息 / アスピリン喘息 / プロスタグランジン / 動物実験 / 気道過敏性 / プロスタグランジンI2 / トロンボキサン合成酵素阻害 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 気道リモデリング / プロスタグランジンE2 / 好酸球性気道炎症
Research Abstract
Original plan was to analyse the role of the receptor of prostaglandin E2(EP)(kindly gifted from Ono pharmaceutical company) in murine model of asthma by using EP agonist, however, it found out that beraprost, the agonist of prostaglandin I2 receptor(IP) had potentials to suppress airway allergic inflammation more that EP agonists. Moreover, a novel IP agonist(kindly gifted from Ono pharmaceutical company) that has the inhibitory effects of thromboxane synthesis, induced significant suppression of airway hyperresponsiveness and airway eosinophilic inflammation in murine asthma mode. This mechanism appeared to be due to the alteration of lung dendritic cell functions.