Analysis of the bioactive molecules that enhance the induction and suppressive properties of human regulatory T cells and application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40164826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRegulatory T cells / Foxp3 / lipids / Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor / 制御性T細胞 / PPAR / 核内受容体リガンド / lysophosphatidylcholine
Research Abstract
We screened 14 kinds of the molecules that enhanced the induction and suppressive function of human regulatory T cells(Treg) from lipid and nuclear receptor ligand libraries. Of these, PPAR agonists increased suppressive function and expression of Foxp3 in induced Tregs(iTregs). PPAR agonist-treated iTregs increased demethylation level of the Foxp3 promoter region and CNS3. Moreover, TSA and ATRA enhanced iTregs generation synergistically with PPAR agonists. On the other hand, lysophosphatidylcholine(LPC) enhances Foxp3 expression and the suppressive function of nTregs through TGF-beta1 produced by nTregs themselves. These agents increased Treg differentiation and induction and may be benefical for the treatment of human autoimmune diseases.