The pathogenesis of bronchial asthma via an anion channel, pendrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUHARA Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気管支喘息 / イオンチャンネル / ヒポチオシアン酸 / ペルオキシダーゼ / ペンドリン / ラクトペルオキシダーゼ / チオシアネート / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘吸
Research Abstract
It is suggested that Pendrin, which is an anion channel induced by IL-13, is important for the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. In this study, we confirmed the involvement of Pendrin in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma, and present a novel hypothesis that a thiocyanate ion transported by Pendrin to the airway surface is converted to a hypothiocyanous acid by heme-peroxidase enzymes, and then this acid affects airway epithelial cells and amplifies allergic airway inflammation through the activation of NF-kb and ERK.